2013 Better Newspaper Competition Finalists

Class A Best Editorial PageCall_for_Entries_small_2013
Preeceville Progress
Radville Star
Whitewood Herald

Best Front Page
Gull Lake Advance
Grenfell Sun
Oxbow Herald

Best Overall Paper
Tisdale Recorder
Whitewood Herald
Oxbow Herald

Class B Best Editorial Page
Biggar Independent
Davidson Leader
Melfort Journal

Best Front Page
Maple Creek & Southwest Advance Times
Melfort Journal
Kamsack Times

Best Overall Paper
Kamsack Times
Melfort Journal
Shaunavon Standard

Class C Best Editorial Page
Moosomin World Spectator
Melville Advance
Humboldt Journal

Best Front Page
Humboldt Journal
Melville Advance
Weyburn Review

Best Overall Paper
Meville Advance
Weyburn Review
Humboldt Journal

Class D Best Editorial Page
Yorkton This Week
Meadow Lake Northern Pride
Shellbrook Chronicle

Best Front Page
Meadow Lake Northern Pride
Meadow Lake Progress
Shellbrook Chronicle

Best Overall Paper
Meadow Lake Progress
Yorkton This Week
Meadow Lake Northern Pride

Class E Best Editorial Page
Swift Current Prairie Post
Yorkton News Review
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette

Best Front Page
Lloydminster Source
Verb
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette

Best Overall Paper
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette
Lloydminster Source
Lloydminster Meridian Booster

Best Ad
Whitewood Herald – Chris Ashfield
Watrous Manitou – Robin Lay
Gull Lake Advance – Kate Winquist

Bets Series of Ads
Battlefords News Optimist – Adnan Faruqi
Meadow Lake Northern Pride -Lisa Manley
Estevan Lifestyles – Manuela Fors

Best Special Section
NWT News North
Lloydminster Meridian Booster
Swift Current Prairie Post

Salute to Veterans
Gull Lake Advance – Kate Winquist & Kit Simpson
Maple Creek News – Staff
Verb – Alex J MacPherson

Best Agriculture Coverage – Single Story
Swift Current Priarie Post – Jamie Woodford
Weyburn Review – Greg Nikkel
Outlook – Derek Ruttle

Best Agriculture Coverage – Series of Stories
Warman Clarks Crossing Gazette – Terry Pugh, Hilary Klassen, Chris Pugh
Rosthern Sask Valley News – Rod Andrews
Davidson Leader – Tara de Ryk & Jamie Harkins

Editorial Writing Excellence
Watrous Manitou -Nicole Lay
Humboldt Journal – Keri Dalman
Meadow Lake Northern Pride – Phil Ambroziak

Columnist of the Year
Outlook – Shelley Luedtke
Gull Lake Advance – Sheri Monk
Watrous Manitou – Nicole Lay

Best Sports Story
Outlook – Derek Ruttle
Yorkton This Week – Calvin Daniels
Outlook – John McPhail
Humboldt Journal – Keri Dalman

Best Saskatchewan Arts or Cultural Story
Warman Clarks Crossing Gazette – Hilary Klassen
Meadow Lake Northern Pride – Sabine Gibbins
Swift Current Prairie Post – Matthew Liebenberg

Best Saskatchewan Arts or Cultural Story
Gull Lake Advance – Tim Kalinowski & Trea Jensen
Warman Clarks Crossing Gazette – Terry Pugh
Humboldt Journal – Keri Dalman & Elodie Adams

Best Saskatchewan Recreational Story or Series of Stories
Meadow Lake Northern Pride – Rhonda Cooper
Meadow Lake Northern Pride – Sabine Gibbins
Yorkton This Week – Calvin Daniels

Best Educational Coverage K-12
Estevan Mercury – Norm Park
Swift Current Prairie Post – Jessie Gowan & Matthew Liebenberg
Weyburn Review – News Room
Outlook – Derek Ruttle, John McPhail, Students & Staff of local schools

Best Educational Coverage – Post Secondary Education
Watrous Manitou – Daniel Bushman
Lloydminster Meridian Booster – Chad Gibson
NWT News North – Laura Busch

Best Tourism Story or Series of Stories
Gull Lake Advance -Tim Kalinowski
Gull Lake Advance – Charlene Blackwell
Watrous Manitou – Daniel Bushman

Best Business Writing
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Terry Pugh
Shaunavon Standard – Paul MacNeil
Maple Creek Times – Marcia Love

Best First Nations Coverage
Swift Current Prairie Post – Matthew Liebenberg
Meadow Lake Northern Pride – Staff
Prince Albert Rural Roots – Tyler Clarke

Best News Story of the Year
NWT News North – Lyndsay Herman
Maple Creek News – Marcia Love
Lloydminster Meridian Booster – Chad Gibson

16 Best Feature Story
Rosthern Sask Valley News – Rod Andrews & Renay Kowalcyk
Oxbow Herald – Lizz Bottrell
Carlyle Observer – Kelly Running & Mike Brown

Best Health/Healthcare Coverage – Single Story
Meadow Lake Northern Pride – Phil Ambroziak
Wadena news – Anne Sanderson & Layne Sanderson
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Terry Pugh

Best Health/Healthcare Series of Stories
Gull Lake Advance – Tim Kalinowski
Lloydminster Meridian Booster – Justina Contenti
Lloydminster Source – Thomas Miller

Best Research Story or Series of Stories
NWT News North – Paul Bickford
Lloydminster Source – Thomas Miller
Gull Lake Advance – Barbara MacKellar

Best Habitat Conservation Writing
Unity Wilkie Press Herald – Helena Long
Swift Current Prairie Post – Matthew Liebenberg
Maple Creek News – Marcia Love

Best Photo Essay of the Year
Ituna News – Laurel Rugland & Anne Olafson
Moosomin World Spectator – Adam Wightman
Swift Current Prairie Post – Jessi Gowan

Best People Photo
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Wayne Shiels
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Terry Pugh
Estevan Mercury – Josh Lewis

Best Wildlife Photo
Moosomin World Spectator – Kim Poole
Watrous Manitou – Daniel Bushman
NWT News North – Margaret Chicot

Best Colour Photo
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Terry Jensen
Watrous Manitou – Daniel Bushman
Lloydminster Source – Amy Reber

Best B&W Photo
Watrous Manitou – Daniel Bushman
Kipling Citizen – Laura Kish
NWT News North – Jesse Winter

Best Sports Photo
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Terry Jensen
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Terry Pugh
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Wayne Shiels

Best Hard News Photo
Wadena News – Korey Murray
Meadow Lake Northern Pride – Phil Ambroziak
Melfort Journal – Greg Wiseman

Best Feature Photo
Weyburn Review – Greg Nikkel
Gull Lake Advance – Kate Winquist
Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Terry Pugh

Photographer of the Year
Biggar Independent – Kevin Brautigan
Meadow Lake Northern Pride -Terry Villeneuve
Lloydminster Meridian Booster – Chad Gibson

Once again congratulations to all of the 2013 finalists! The winners will be announced at the Better Newspaper Competition awards banquet being held in Saskatoon at the Sheraton Cavalier Hotel on April 20th, 2013.

See you all there!

This entry was posted in BNC, Convention, Members and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.