That’s A Wrap: SWNA Annual Convention 2013

IMG_1752SWNA would like to thank each and every attendee of the 2013 Annual Convention and Better Newspapers Awards Competition. Although we wish it was a little bit warmer, we enjoyed seeing familiar faces and meeting some new ones as well.

We would once again like to extend our congratulations not only to the winners and nominees, but to every publication that was entered this year. It is certainly a great privilege to be in a province that hosts the best of the best in community publications.

Photos from the weekend can be viewed on the members site right here. The presentation slides from the evening can be seen right here. You may use your arrow keys to navigate through the slides.

The winners from the weekend are:

Class A Best Editorial Page, Class A (Circulation under 1,199)
1st Place: Whitewood Herald
2nd Place: Preeceville Progress
3rd Place: Radville Star

Best Front Page, Class A
1st: Oxbow Herald
2nd Place: Grenfell Sun
3rd Place: Gull Lake Advance

Best Overall Paper, Class A
1st Place: Oxbow Herald
2nd Place: Whitewood Herald
3rd Place: Tisdale Recorder

Best Editorial Page, Class B (Circulation 1,200 – 1,999)
1st Place: Biggar Independent
2nd Place: Davidson Leader
3rd Place: Melfort Journal

Best Front Page, Class B
1st Place: Kamsack Times
2nd Place: Maple Creek & Southwest Advance Times
3rd Place: Melfort Journal

Best Overall Paper, Class B
1st Place: Shaunavon Standard
2nd Place: Kamsack Times
3rd Place: Melfort Journal

Best Editorial Page, Class C (Circulation 2,000 – 3,499)
1st Place: Moosomin World Spectator
2nd Place: Humboldt Journal
3rd Place: Melville Advance

Best Front Page, Class C
1st Place: Weyburn Review
2nd Place: Humboldt Journal
3rd Place: Melville Advance

Best Overall Paper, Class C
1st Place: Weyburn Review
2nd Place: Melville Advance
3rd Place: Humboldt Journal

Best Editorial Page, Class D (Circulation over 3,500 – 6,499)
1st Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride
2nd Place: Yorkton This Week
3rd Place: Shellbrook Chronicle

Best Front Page, Class D
1st Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride
2nd Place: Shellbrook Chronicle
3rd Place: Meadow Lake Progress

Best Overall Paper, Class D
1st Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride
2nd Place: Yorkton This Week
3rd Place: Meadow Lake Progress

Best Editorial Page, Class E (Circulation over 6,500)
1st Place: Yorkton News Review
2nd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette
3rd Place: Swift Current Prairie Post

IMG_1737Best Front Page, Class E
1st Place: Lloydminster Source
2nd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette
3rd Place: The Verb

Best Overall Paper
1st Place: Lloydminster Source
2nd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette
3rd Place: Lloydminster Meridian Booster

Best Advertisement – Sponsored by Metro-Creative Graphics
1st Place: Whitewood Herald, Poncho’s Pub & Grill, Chris Ashfield
2nd Place: Gull Lake Advance, The Brick, Kate Winquist
3rd Place: Watrous Manitou, Halloween, Robin Lay

Bets Series of Advertisements – Sponsored by Metro-Creative Graphics
1st Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride, Eagle Creek Motors, Lisa Manley
2nd Place: Battlefords News Optimist, Jewellery Connection Inc, Adnan Faruqui
3rd Place: Estevan Lifestyles, All Creatures Training & Boarding, Manuela Fors

Best Special Section – Sponsored by Craik Weekly News
1st Place: Lloydminster Meridian Booster – Legacy of Hope, A Future of Promise – Dana Smith, Murray Crawford, Chad Gibson, Justina Contenti
2nd Place: Swift Current Prairie Post – SW Progress Report – Elizabeth Heatcoat, Monique Massiah, Courtney Smith, Rose Sanchez & Ryan Dahlman
3rd Place: NWT News North – 2012 Arctic Winter Games – Chris Publia, Jesse Winter & Casey Lessard

IMG_1717Salute to Veterans – Sponsored by SWNA
1st Place: Gull Lake Advance, Kate Winquist & Kit Simpson
2nd Place: Maple Creek News, Staff
3rd Place: The Verb, Alex J McPherson

Best Agriculture Coverage – Single Story of Feature – Sponsored by SWNA
1st Place: Weyburn Review, Greg Nikkel
2nd Place: The Outlook, Derek Ruttle
3rd Place: Swift Current Prairie Post, Jamie Woodford

Best Agriculture Coverage – Series of Stories – Sponsored by SWNA
1st Place: Rosthern Sask Valley News, Rod Andrews
2nd Place: Davidson Leader, Tara De Ryk & Jamie Harkins
3rd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette, Terry Pugh, Hilary Klassen & Chris Pugh

Editorial Writing Excellence – Sponsored by Yorkton This Week
1st Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride, Phil Ambroziak
2nd Place: Watrous Manitou, Nicole Lay
3rd Place: Humboldt Journal, Keri Dalman

Columnist of the Year – Sponsored by the Foam Lake Review
1st Place: Gull Lake Advance, Sheri Monk
2nd Place: Watrous Manitou, Nicole Lay
3rd Place: The Outlook, Shelley Luedtke

Best Sports Story or Series of Stories – Sponsored by Sask Sport
1st Place: Outlook, John McPhail
2nd Place: Outlook, Derek Ruttle
2nd Place: Yorkton, Calvin Daniels
3rd Place: Humboldt Journal, Keri Dalman

Best Saskatchewan Cultural Story, Article or Column – Sponsored by Sask Culture Inc
1st Place: Swift Current Prairie Post, Matthew Liebenberg
2nd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette, Hilary Klassen
3rd Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride, Sabine Gibbins

Best Saskatchewan Cultural Story, Feature or Series – Sponsored by Sask Culture Inc
1st Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette, Terry Pugh
2nd Place: Humboldt Journal, Keri Dalman & Elodie Adams
3rd Place: Gull Lake Advance, Tim Kalinowski & Trea Jensen

Best Saskatchewan Recreation Story or Series of Stories – Sponsored by Saskatchewan Parks & Recreation
1st Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride, Sabine Gibbins
2nd Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride, Rhonda Cooper
3rd Place: Yorkton This Week, Calvin Daniels

Best Educational Coverage K-12 Story or Series of Stories – Sponsored by Saskatchewan Teachers Federation
1st Place: Weyburn Review, News Room
2nd Place: Estevan Mercury, Norm Park
3rd Place: Swift Current Prairie Post, Jessie Gowan & Matthew Liebenberg

Best Post-Secondary Story or Series of Stories – Sponsored by University of Saskatchewan
1st Place: Watrous Manitou, Daniel Bushman
2nd Place: Lloydminster Meridian Booster, Chad Gibson
3rd Place: NWT News North, Laura Busch

IMG_1710Best Tourism Story or Series of Stories – Sponsored by Tourism Saskatchewan
1st Place: Gull Lake Advance, Tim Kalinowski
2nd Place: Watrous Manitou, Daniel Bushman
3rd Place: Gull Lake Advance, Charlene Blackwell

Best Business Writing – Sponsored by The Carlyle Observer
1st Place: Maple Creek Times, Marcia Love
2nd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette, Terry Pugh
3rd Place: Shaunavon Standard, Paul MacNeil

Best First Nations Coverage – Sponsored by Battlefords Publishing
1st Place Meadow Lake Northern Pride, Staff
2nd Place: Swift Current Prairie Post, Matthew Liebenberg
3rd Place: Prince Albert Rural Roots, Tyler Clarke

Best News Story of the Year – Sponsored by Swift Current Prairie Post
1st Place: NWT News North, Lyndsay Herman
2nd Place: Lloydminster Meridian Booster, Chad Gibson
3rd Place: Maple Creek News: Marcia Love

Best Feature Story – Sponsored by the Wadena News
1st Place: Oxbow Herald, Lizz Bottrell
2nd Place: Carlyle Observer, Kelly Running & Mike Brown
3rd Place: Rosthern Sask Valley News, Rod Andrews & Renay Kowalcyk

Best Health/Healthcare Coverage Single Story or Feature – Sponsored by SWNA
1st Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride, Phil Ambroziak
2nd Place: Wadena News, Anne Sanderson & Layne Sanderson
3rd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette

Best Health/Healthcare Series of Stories – Sponsored by SWNA
1st Place: Lloydminster Source, Thomas Miller
2nd Place: Lloydminster Meridian Booster, Justina Contenti
3rd Place: Gull Lake Advance, Tim Kalinowski

Best Research Story or Series of Stories – Sponsored by the University of Saskatchewan
1st Place: Gull Lake Advance, Barbara MacKellar
2nd Place: NWT News North, Paul Bickford
3rd Place: Lloydminster Source, Thomas Miller

Best Habitat Conservation Writing – Sponsored by the Davidson Leader
1st Place: Maple Creek News, Marcia Love
2nd Place: Unity Wilkie Press Herald, Helena Long
3rd Place: Swift Current Prairie Post, Matthew Liebenberg

Best Photo Essay of the Year – Sponsored by SWNA
1st Place: Ituna News – Kelliher Rodeo 2012 – Laurel Rugland & Anne Olafson
2nd Place: Swift Current Prairie Post – Taste It! – Jessi Gowan
3rd Place: Moosomin World Spectator – Wild Times at the Wapella Rodeo – Adam Wightman

Best People Photo – Sponsored by SWNA
1st: Estevan Mercury – Agonizing Pain – Josh Lewis
2nd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Sneaky Sniper – Terry Pugh
3rd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – We’ve Got Spirit – Wayne Shiels

Best Wildlife Photo – Sponsored by SWNA
1st Place: NWT News North – Just Waiting For A Ride – Margaret Chicot
2nd Place: Watrous Manitou – As the Deer Panteth For the Water – Daniel Bushman
3rd Place: Moosomin World Spectator – Fluttering Around – Kim Poole

Best Colour Photo – Sponsored by Wainwright Star Press
1st Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Robbery Suspect Sought By Police – Terry Jensen
2nd Place: Lloydminster Source – Northern Lights – Amy Reber
3rd Place: Watrous Manitou – Morning Glory – Daniel Bushman

Best Black & White Photo – Sponsored by Wainwright Star Press
1st Place: Watrous Manitou – Making Master Pieces – Daniel Bushman
2nd Place: NWT News North – The Championship Flame – Jesse Winter
3rd Place: Kipling Citizen – Newest Member of the Band – Laura Kish

Best Sports Photo – Sponsored by SWNA
1st Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Wild On the Water – Wayne Shiels
2nd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Tough Tackle – Terry Pugh
3rd Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Steerious Effor – Terry Jenson

Best Hard News Photo – Sponsored by the Carnduff Gazette Post
1st Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride – The Bolins Laid To Rest – Phil Ambroziak
2nd Place: Wadena News – Tornado Alley – Korey Murray
3rd Place: Melfort Journal – Fatal Plane Crashes in St. Brieux – Greg Wiseman

Best Feature Photo – Sponsored by Wainwright Star Press
1st Place: Warman Clark’s Crossing Gazette – Sneaky Sniper – Terry Pugh
2nd Place: Weyburn Review – Flying Off the Ramps – Greg Nikkel
3rd Place: Gull Lake Advance – Laying Down on the Job – Kate Winquist

Photographer of the Year – Sponsored by Wainwright Star Press
1st Place: Lloydminster Meridian Booster – Chad Gibson
2nd Place: Biggar Independent – Kevin Brautigam
3rd Place: Meadow Lake Northern Pride – Terry Villeneuve

Once again thank you to all those that traveled to Saskatoon, all the members, nominees, winners, speakers, as well as the staff at the Sheraton hotel for contributing to another great weekend celebrating community newspapers in Saskatchewan.

Once again thank you to all those that traveled to Saskatoon, all the members, nominees, winners, speakers, as well as the staff at the Sheraton hotel for contributing to another great weekend celebrating community newspapers in Saskatchewan.

To Fund Longform Journalism, ‘Toronto Star’ Tests Ebook Subscriptions

ebookSeeking new ways to fund longform journalism, newspaper and magazine publishers have lately released a range of short, inexpensive ebooks, featuring repackaged feature articles and archival material, through Amazon, Barnes & Noble and other ebook sellers.

Not all publishers are pleased with the resulting income from their ebooks however, especially given the amount of marketing it takes to sell each individual ebook. Canada’s Toronto Star, which has published more than 20 ebooks fashioned from investigative feature articles and special reports, is one of them. In an interview with J-Source’s Eric Mark Do, executives from paper said that they have typically only sold between 100 to 300 copies of each ebook they’ve published, priced at $4.99 apiece. Even achieving those figures took “incredible amount of marketing,” Sandy MacLeod, the Star’s vice president of consumer marketing, says… Read Full Story Here.

Source: Mashable
April 12, 2013
By Lauren Indvik

2012 Industry: Year in Review

mainpictureCurious to know what the year held for Canadian Newspapers in 2012? To sum it up, it’s been a busy year! Canadian Newspapers have been looking for new ways to engage readers and generate new forms of revenue. In 2012, some have even launched ration stations, e-books, hosted events and created innovated new websites.
Have a look at the interesting year in Year in Review report courtesy of Newspapers Canada, which captures some key events in the industry over the last year.

Enjoy!

(Image credit: Innovations In Newspapers)

SWNA Launches Monthly Newsletter

newsletterIt has been a long time since we have sent out a monthly newsletter to the members but we are going to start one again. Well, an email version of it anyway.

SWNA has been maintaining a blog (blog.swna.com) for several years but the board decided that we also needed something that got sent to members directly. Something that was relevant, consistent and easily shared. The blog will still be maintained and operating where you can find news from other associations and information on upcoming webinars and conferences.

If you are reading this, then you have just received the first edition. Our goal is to send our e-newsletter out on the first Tuesday of every month with, hopefully, information that will help you in your day-to-day operations or provide titbits of interest.

If you would like to submit anything that you think others might like to know about, feel free to send it in to the office so that we can include it.

Steve Nixon
Executive Director
Manitoba Community Newspapers Association
Saskatchewan Weekly Newspapers Association